Congratulations Illinois officials!

The youth hockey season is over and many teams from Illinois fought hard for the title of NATIONAL CHAMPIONS, but the NCAA and the IIHF still have tournaments going on. IHOA would like to recognize those officials that were awarded assignments to work championship games this season.

Below are championship tournaments from USAH (youth and juniors), ACHA, NCAA, AHL, and the IIHF (International Ice Hockey Federation).

 

 

IL State Championship games @ The Edge- March 9 & 10, 2019:
Eric Sexton, Donald Augustine, Thomas Zschach, Dan Antzoulatos, Christopher Gergits, Thomas Gergits, Terry McLoughlin, Scott Silz, Derek Mullady, Eric Cowsill, Mark Bialko, Heather Ruchim, Tyler Pruszewski, James Goldman, David Canon, Blair Bigwood, Mark Bialko, Samantha Cebulski, Sean Molina, Daniel Zaloudek, Mike Fraelick, Nathaniel Cyranek, Scott Gaffney, Charles Handley, Kevin Haller, Kenneth Zschach, Kenneth Pruim, Haley Yates, Trace Cyranek, Steven Rickard, Brian Hamilton, Christopher Lubera, Andres Cruz, Brandon Boies, Ryan Walters, Brian Fisher, Joe Hederman, Eric Zeitler, and Kyle Pfaffinger.

 

United Center- March 22, 2019: High School State Championship
Girls Varsity: Fenwick v New Trier
Referee: Keli Dorynek
Linesmen: Nicholas Jacobs and Rick Prondsinski

Red Division: New Trier Green v Loyola Gold
Referees: Tom Callaghan III and John Cerza
Linesmen: Jeffrey Roberts and Christopher Lubera

Combined Varsity: Waubonsie v Glenbard
Referees: Greg Ellwanger and Samantha Hiller
Linesmen: Jon Stevanovich and Jeremy Bilecki

 
 

ACHA

D2 Finals and D3 Final: Brandon Targett

 

NCAA Frozen Four Hockey National Championships

Division 1 Finals: Colin Kronforst

Division 3 Men’s Semi-finals: Joe Guzzardi

Division 3 Women’s Semi-finals: Samantha Hiller

 

 

USA Hockey National Championship tournaments (youth)

Youth Tier I (14U) @ Pittsburgh, PA:
Youth Tier I (15O) @ Plymouth, MI:
Youth Tier I (16U, 18U) @ Grand Rapids, MI: Justin Pirard
Youth Tier II (14U) @ South Bend, IN:
Youth Tier II (16U) @ Plano, TX: Bryan Dorynek
Youth Tier II (18U) @ San Jose, CA:
Girls Tier I (14U, 16U, 19U) @ Irvine, CA:
Girls Tier II (14U, 16U, 19U) @ Amherst, NY: Samantha Cebulski, Keli Dorynek, and Haley Yates
Women’s Senior (B, C) @ Anaheim, CA: Nicole Davis
High School @ Cleveland, OH:
 

USAH Junior leagues

NA3HL Finals: Eric Arrigo

NAHL Finals: Rick Faron, Jack Young, Ian McCambridge, Cam McCambridge, and Anthony Vikhter

 

Professional leagues

SPHL Finals: Rocco Stachowiak

FPHL Finals: Don Mrozik

ECHL Playoffs: Shane Gustafson

AHL Playoffs: Peter Tarnaris, William Hancock II, Jon Sladek, and Shane Gustafson

 

IIHF Championships


2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship Division I Group A in Hungary: Sara Strong

2019 IIHF World Championship in Slovakia: William Hancock II